Case No. 17-30052
[…] (36) The Debtor filed an Objection to the Motion on February 1, 2019, which does little to address the issue regarding attorney's fees. Instead, the Debtor attempts to reargue her Motion for Contempt with evidence that was not allowed at the hearing due to her failure to disclose the evidence prior to the date of the hearing.
(37) The Respondent filed a pro se Reply in which she also attempts to relitigate the merits of the Motion.
DISCUSSION
The Motion for Contempt and Sanctions by the Debtor was filed on the basis of a violation of a discharge injunction. Section 524(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a discharge "operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset [a discharged debt] as a personal liability of the debtor..." 11 U.S.C. §524(a)(2).
The Debtor presented no evidence of any effort by the Respondent to collect a debt that was discharged.