Case No. 19-11973 (MFW)
[…] Still, an "excise" has a "broad definition," . . . essentially encompassing any tax that is "indirectly
assessed," . . . that is, any tax "that is not directly imposed upon people or property" but is instead "imposed upon a particular use of property" or upon the exercise of "a right or privilege."In re Rizzo, 741 F.3d 703, 706 (6th Cir. 2014) (internal citations omitted).
DOF contends that the definition of "taxable premises" under the Administrative Code mirrors the definition of excise tax in Rizzo. Compare N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 11-701(5) (2020) ("Any premises in the [designated area which is] occupied, used or intended to be occupied or used for the purpose of carrying on or exercising any trade, business, profession, vocation or commercial activity . . . .") with Rizzo, 741 F.3d at 706 (a tax "imposed upon a particular use of property or upon the exercise of a right or privilege").