02-25-2022
[…] And Father does not complain that he lacked access to any admitted exhibits. Chief among them was the State's Exhibit 1-the journal entry of Father's conviction.
The district court analyzed and weighed the appropriate concerns about due process and made sure that the proper safeguards were in place for a fair and meaningful hearing. Thus, the Zoom videoconference hearing was sufficient to protect Father's due process rights.
Venue
Whether venue is proper is a question of law over which this court has unlimited review. State v. Johnson, 40 Kan.App.2d 397, 399, 192 P.3d 661 (2008). Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2203(c), a district court "acquires jurisdiction over a child by the filing of a petition pursuant to this code." Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2204(a), "[v]enue of any case involving a [CINC] shall be in the county of the child's residence or in the county where the child is found." The CINC statute neither provides for nor prohibits a waiver of venue.