02-25-2022
[…] As a point of comparison, the Kansas Supreme Court Rules allow a district court to use interactive electronic means in conducting K.S.A. 60-1507 evidentiary hearings. See Rule 183(h) (2022 Kan. S.Ct. R. at 244); Rule 145 (2022 Kan. S.Ct. R. at 230); Fischer v. State, 296 Kan. 808, 824, 295 P.3d 560 (2013). Rule 145 states that the court may not use a telephone or other electronic conference to conduct a trial on the merits and that K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-243(a) applies. But that statute provides: "For good cause in compelling circumstances and with appropriate safeguards, the court may permit testimony in open court by contemporaneous transmission from a different location." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-243(a).
In Father's TPR proceeding, the district court took steps to ensure Father's ability to participate in the hearing. Addressing Father's attorney's motion to have the trial in person, the district court stated:
"Okay. And we've discussed this at the second pretrial.