02-25-2022
[…] We thus begin with the non-constitutional framework, as analysis under the statutes and the Code of Judicial Conduct provisions may eliminate the need for constitutional analysis. Moyer, 306 Kan. at 370-71; Butler v. Shawnee Mission School District Board of Education, 314 Kan. 553, Syl., P.3d, 2022 WL 68140 (No. 124, 205, filed January 7, 2022) ("Constitutional avoidance is a long-standing doctrine of judicial procedure that strongly counsels against a court deciding a case on a constitutional question if the case can be resolved in some other fashion.").
Statutory Basis for Recusal
K.S.A. 20-311d(a) provides a statutory procedure for a party or a party's attorney to move for a change of judge based on the belief "that the judge to whom an action is assigned cannot afford that party a fair trial in the action." "Under K.S.A. 20-311d, a party must first file a motion for change of judge; if that motion is denied, then the party must immediately file a legally sufficient affidavit alleging grounds set forth in the statute." State v. Sawyer, 297 Kan. 902, 908, 305 P.3d 608 (2013).