In re Seymour
[…] Oody (In re Oody), 249 B.R. 482, 487 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 2000).

A debtor's statements and schedules are executed under oath and penalty of perjury. FED. R. BANKR. P. 1008; OFFICIAL FORM 1 (Voluntary Petition); OFFICIAL FORM 7 (Statement of Financial Affairs); Hamo v. Wilson (In re Hamo), 233 B.R. 718, 725 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 1999); see also Beaubouef v. Beaubouef ( In re Beaubouef), 966 F.2d 174, 178 (5th Cir. 1992). Statements made by a debtor at the meeting of creditors pursuant to 11 U.S.C.A. § 341 (West 1993 Supp. 2002) are made under oath. See 11 U.S.C.A. § 343 (West 1993) ("The debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this title. . . ."); FED. R. BANKR. P. 2003(c). Similarly, testimony and statements given in a deposition, see, e.g., Brumley v. Wingard, 269 F.3d 629, 642 (6th Cir. 2001), and at trial, see, e.g., Workman v. Bell, 227 F.3d 331, 341 (6th Cir. 2000), are under oath.