In re Serviços de Petróleo Constellation S.A.
[…] When a debtor seeks recognition of a foreign proceeding, the Court may (i) recognize the proceeding as a foreign main proceeding, (ii) recognize the proceeding as a foreign nonmain proceeding, or (iii) refuse recognition. See id. at 126-33 (refusing to recognize foreign proceedings as main or nonmain proceedings since the debtors did not meet the nonmain proceeding requirement of having an "establishment" in the location of the proceeding).

Courts determine if a proceeding is main or nonmain using section 1502's definitions of each term. Section 1502 defines a "foreign main proceeding" as a "foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests." 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4). A foreign nonmain proceeding is defined as a "foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment." Id. § 1502(5) (emphasis added). The term "establishment" is defined in Chapter 15 as "any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity." Id. § 1502(2).

If a proceeding does not qualify as a main or nonmain proceeding, it cannot be recognized under chapter 15. The Bear Stearns court explained: