In re Serviços de Petróleo Constellation S.A.
[…] (Indeed, as noted above, except for the applicability of the automatic stay, the potential relief available to the [foreign representatives] under chapter 15 in almost all respects does not depend on whether the Cayman Islands proceedings are recognized as "main" or "nonmain.")
In re SPhinX, Ltd., 351 B.R. 103, 122 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2006), aff'd, 371 B.R. 10 (S.D.N.Y. 2007).

E. Recognition as a Foreign Main Proceeding

While the statute provides that a foreign main proceeding is one where the debtor has its COMI, the statute does not further define the term COMI. See generally 11 U.S.C. §§ 1501-1532. There is a rebuttable presumption that COMI is where the debtor has its "registered office." Id. § 1516(c) ("In the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor's registered office . . . is presumed to be the center of the debtor's main interests."). However, the COMI presumption is rebuttable where other factors suggest that the true COMI of a debtor lies elsewhere.