In re Serena M.
[…] Father claims that the order terminating parental rights should be reversed because the department failed to give him notice of the January 9, 2007, section 366.26 hearing, and the record contains no waiver of his appearance. He further contends that the court violated Penal Code section 2625 by conducting the hearing in his absence, without a written waiver from him or an affidavit from the warden stating that he did not intend to appear at the hearing. We conclude that father received notice of the hearing and waived his appearance.

A. Father Had Sufficient Notice of the Hearing

Under section 294, subdivision (d), after an initial finding that notice has been given, notice of any continued section 366.26 hearing may be “by any other means that the court determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstance . . . .” (§ 294, subd. (d).)

Here, the January 9, 2007, hearing at which father’s parental rights were terminated was a continuation of the section 366.26 hearing held on December 5, 2006. Father does not challenge the notice he received for the December 5, 2006, hearing.