W.C. No. 4-209-474
[…] McCarthy and Dr. Crosby rendered their opinions without an "opportunity" to hear the respondents' evidence. To the contrary, the respondents could have called these witnesses and confronted them with the evidence, or obtained permission to depose them.
The respondents' remaining arguments have been considered and do not alter our conclusions. Consequently, the respondents have failed to establish grounds which afford us a basis to set aside the ALJ's order.
II.
For its part, the claimant contends that the respondents' appeal violates § 8-43-301(14), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), and requests that we award him costs and attorney fees.
Section 8-43-301(14), states that:
"[T]he signature of an attorney on a petition to review or brief in support thereof constitutes a certificate by the attorney that such attorney has read the petition or brief; that, to the best of the attorney's knowledge, information, or belief formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and that it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass, cause delay or unnecessarily increase the cost of litigation. If a petition or brief is signed in violation of this subsection (14), the director, the administrative law judge, or the panel shall award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the party incurring the fees and costs as a result of the improper actions."
Relying on Tozer v. Scott Wetzel Services, Inc., 883 P.2d 496 (Colo.App. 1994), we have previously concluded that an appellate brief does not violate § 8-43-301(14) if it is predicated on a rational argument based in law or fact. Sena v.