In re Selander
[…] The Trustee filed what in essence is a reply at ECF No. 53 (Response to Debtor's Supplemental Filing Re: Carve-out Settlement and Liquidation Projections by the Trustee), contending that there would be a benefit to the Estate even using the Debtor's values and assuming the Debtor is only a 50% owner. The Bank joined in the Trustee's reply.

DISCUSSION

The issues before the Court are whether (1) the Debtor has established grounds for abandonment of the Properties under § 554, and (2) the Trustee has established grounds for approval of the carve-out agreement with the Bank.

A. Request to Abandon Properties

On motion of a "party in interest" a court may order the trustee to abandon "any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." § 554(b). The burden of proof is on the moving party. Northview Motors, Inc. v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 186 F.3d 346, 350 (3rd Cir. 1999). An order to compel abandonment is "the exception, not the rule." In re K.C. Mach. & Tool Co., 816 F.2d 238, 246 (6th Cir. 1987).