In re S.E.J.
[…] Mom's excuses for being unable to visit her children do not tip the best-interest scale in her favor. See Holley, 544 S.W.2d at 372 (factors (H), (I)).

C. Sufficient Evidence on Best Interest Finding

Having reviewed the evidence under the appropriate standards, we conclude the trial court could have reasonably formed a firm belief or conviction that it was in S.E.J.'s, S.D.J.'s, and J.J.'s best interests for Mom's parental rights to be terminated. See In re H.R.M., 209 S.W.3d 105, 108 (Tex. 2006) (per curiam) (citing In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d at 25); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307(a) ("In considering the factors established by this section, the prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child's best interest."). Therefore, the evidence was legally and factually sufficient to support the trial court's best-interest-of-the-child finding. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(2); In re J.F.C., 96 S.W.3d 256, 266 (Tex. 2002).

We overrule Mom's best interest argument.

Conclusion