In re Sedillo
[…] New Mexico LF 4004-1 requires a debtor to make five numbered certifications. Each of those certifications is tied to a section in the Bankruptcy Code governing eligibility for a chapter 13 discharge and serves as evidentiary support for the Court to conclude that a debtor should be granted a chapter 13 discharge.

See NM LF 4004-1, numbered paragraphs 1-5.

First Certification-Compliance with the Plan

The first certification requires a debtor to aver that all payments required under the plan have been made and that the debtor has complied with the plan terms, including any modifications. Section 1328(a) provides that "as soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan . . . the court shall grant the debtor a discharge . . . ." Debtor's counsel argues that the first certification is duplicative of the Chapter 13 Trustee's Notice of Completion of Plan Payments given prior to entry of a discharge. The Court disagrees.