In re Sebastian O.
[…] When court resumed, Petitioners asked that the answer be stricken because the answer was not signed by Mother nor sworn to or verified as required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-117(o). The trial court granted the motion to strike the answer and to allow Petitioners to proceed by default. After Petitioners rested their case, however, the trial court reconsidered its ruling due to the fundamental rights at stake. So Mother's counsel was allowed to question Petitioners' witness and to present her own proof.

Section 36-1-117(o) provides that "[t]he response or answer to a petition for termination of parental rights shall be signed by the respondent personally, sworn to and verified, and filed with the clerk of the court."

Grandmother and Mother were the only witnesses. Grandmother testified that when the child was born, Mother was living in a halfway house, but then moved in with Petitioners in an apartment attached to their home.