No. 0-675 / 00-674.
[…] Accordingly, Jack's emotional traumatizing of the children constitutes a substantial change in circumstances justifying a transfer in physical care to Kathy.
Kathy has proven she has an ability to minister more effectively to the well-being of the parties' children. Kathy has not engaged in conduct that undermines the father's relationship with their children. Rather, she has shown she is the more mature, stable parent. She has also shown she is the parent who is most willing and able to assist the children in developing a strong relationship with both of their parents. SeeIowa Code § 598.1(1) (1999) ("`Best interest of the child' includes . . . the opportunity for maximum continuous physical and emotional contact with both parents."). Because Kathy has met her heavy burden, the children should be placed in her primary physical care.
In reaching this conclusion, we have not overlooked Jack's promise to refrain from engaging in improper conduct towards Bradley and Kathy.