In re Search of Info. Associated With One Email Account that is Stored at Premises Controlled by Google
[…] Accordingly, Movant does not have either a statutory or constitutional license to engage the Government ex ante in a debate over the basis for the Search Warrant (Dkt. 2); rather, Movant's protection at this juncture lies with the “‘deliberate, impartial judgment of [the judicial officer] ....'” Grubbs, 547 U.S. at 99 (quoting Wong Sun, 371 U.S. at 481-82).

The discussion in Wong Sun, the case on which Movant principally relies, referred to 18 U.S.C. § 3109, which reads: “The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.” See Wong Sun, 371 U.S. at 482. Even if 18 U.S.C. § 3109 could be analogized to the present case-a search of Movant's emails possessed by third-party Google-the Fifth Circuit has made clear that suppression is not a remedy for such a violation; rather, the remedy is damages. See United States v.