In re Search Info. Associated With Specified E-Mail Accounts
[…] Oct. 1, 1986) (statement of Sen. Leahy). In balancing these interests, Tide II, the Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701, et seq. ("SCA"), generally precludes electronic communication services and remote computing services from disclosing certain information, while also empowering the Government to compel a service provider to disclose records, information and contents of such communications in specific circumstances, through use of a warrant, subpoena or court order. 18 U.S.C. § 2703 (a) - (c).

Furthermore, Section 2705(b) of the SCA permits the government to prevent a service provider from notifying any person of the existence of a such a warrant, subpoena or court order by obtaining a non-disclosure order, and directs that "[t]he court shall enter such an order if it determines that there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order will result in" one or more of the following harms: "(1) endangering the life or physical safety of an individual; (2) flight from prosecution; (3) destruction of or tampering with evidence; (4) intimidation of potential witnesses; or (5) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a