In re Sean M.
[…] If the language is clear and unambiguous, our search for legislativeintent ends and we apply the language as written in a commonsense manner. We do not add words or ignore those that are there. If there is any ambiguity, we may then seek to fathom the legislative intent by looking at legislative history and applying the most relevant of the various canons that courts have created.
Audrey B., supra, 186 Md.App. at 462–63, 974 A.2d at 970 (quoting Downes v. Downes, 388 Md. 561, 571–72, 880 A.2d 343 (2005)).

The procedures governing independent adoptions are found in §§ 5–3B–01 to 5–3B–32 of the Family Law Article and their implementing rules. Section 5–3B–15 provides that, after a petition to adopt is filed, the court must issue a show cause order “on each of the prospective adoptee's living parents who has not consented to the adoption.” Md.Code (1984, 2006 Repl.Vol.), § 5–3B–15 of the Family Law Article (“FL”).