In re Sean M.
[…] See In re Audrey B., supra, 186 Md.App. at 476, 974 A.2d at 978. Moreover, a statutory deemed consent due to failure to file a timely notice of objection is irrevocable. Id. at 476, 974 A.2d at 978.

Father is correct that we have not yet construed the statute governing failure to object in independent adoption proceedings. The language of the statute, however, is substantially similar to that governing guardianships, and we see no reason why the rationale of Audrey B. should not apply. Section 5–3B–20 of the Family Law Article, governing authority to grant independent adoptions, provides, in pertinent part:

A court may enter an order for adoption only if:

(1)(i) 1. Each of the prospective adoptee's living parents consents:

A. in writing; or

B. by failure to timely file notice of objection after being served with a show cause order in accordance with this subtitle....
FL § 5–3B–20 (emphasis added). The relevant language here is identical to the language of § 5–320, and we find no basis to conclude that the legislature intended the language of § 5–3B–20 be given different effect than the language of § 5–320.