In re Sean M.
[…] 1. In the preceding year, the parent has revoked consent for or filed a notice of objection to adoption of the prospective adoptee; and

2. The child is at least 30 days old and consent is given before a judge on the record.
FL § 5–3B–21(b). This language is nearly identical to the language regarding revocation of consent in the context of guardianships, which we have held does not provide a right to revoke a statutorily deemed consent. In re Audrey B., supra, 186 Md.App. at 476, 974 A.2d at 978. The statute governing revocation of consent in guardianship proceedings is found in FL § 5–321, and provides in pertinent part:

[A] person may revoke consent to the guardianship at any time within the later of:

(i) 30 days after the person signs the consent; or

(ii) 30 days after the consent is filed as required under this section.
FL § 5–321(c). Both for independent adoptions and for guardianships, the statute allows for revocation of a signed consent within thirty days after the consent is signed. FL §§ 5–321(c); 5–3B–21(b).