In re Sean M.
[…] Thus, we conclude that failure to timely object to an independent adoption has the same effect as failure to timely object to a guardianship. As a result, the failure to timely object to an independent adoption serves as a statutory deemed consent.

Rule 107(b)(2) and (b)(3) refer to service of process out of state and out of the United States, which are irrelevant to the instant case.

Further, we find no basis to conclude that the legislature intended that a deemed consent be revocable while a deemed consent to a guardianship is irrevocable. § 5–3B–21(b) governs revocation of consent for independent adoptions, and provides in pertinent part:

(b) Revocation period.—(1)(i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, a parent may revoke consent at any time within 30 days after the parent signs the consent.

(ii) A parent may not revoke consent for adoption of a prospective adoptee if:

1. In the preceding year, the parent has revoked consent for or filed a notice of objection to adoption of the prospective adoptee; and

2. The child is at least 30 days old and consent is given before a judge on the record.
FL § 5–3B–21(b). This language is nearly identical to the language regarding revocation of consent in the context of guardianships, which we have held does not provide a right to revoke a statutorily deemed consent. In re Audrey B., supra, 186 Md.App. at 476, 974 A.2d at 978. The statute governing revocation of consent in guardianship proceedings is found in FL § 5–321, and provides in pertinent part:

[A] person may revoke consent to the guardianship at any time within the later of:

(i) 30 days after the person signs the consent; or

(ii) 30 days after the consent is filed as required under this section.
FL § 5–321(c). Both for independent adoptions and for guardianships, the statute allows for revocation of a signed consent within thirty days after the consent is signed. FL §§ 5–321(c); 5–3B–21(b).

It is well established that a deemed consent arising as the result of a failure to object is not revocable in guardianship proceedings.