In re Sean M.
[…] Id. Thus, the Court concluded that a failure to object within the required time period served as a statutory deemed consent. Id. at 479, 687 A.2d at 691.

It is important to note that in In re Adoption/Guardianship No. 93321055, the Court of Appeals construed the thirty-day objection period as required under an earlier version of the statute. The statute then in effect, FL § 5–322(d), provided in relevant part: “If a person is notified under this section and fails to file notice of objection within the time stated in the show cause order ... (1) the court shall consider the person who is notified ... to have consented to the ... guardianship; and (2) the petition shall be treated in the same manner as a petition to which consent has been given.” In re Adoption/Guardianship No. 93321055, supra, 344 Md. at 479, 687 A.2d at 691. This Court has since found that In re Adoption/Guardianship No. 93321055 applies “with equal force to the 2005 revisions to Maryland's guardianship and adoption laws.”