In re S.E.
[…] The Bureau, however, asserts this was harmless error, and there was no abuse of discretion in elevating defendant’s status to that of a “presumed” father and denying his requests for a paternity test. As we explain, on this record, we conclude there was no abuse of discretion in treating defendant as a presumed father and denying his requests for a paternity test.

The Statutory Framework

A number of statutes and rules of court are applicable to the issue of “parentage” in dependency cases.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 316.2, subdivision (a), states “[a]t the detention hearing, or as soon thereafter as practicable, the court shall inquire of the mother and any other appropriate person as to the identity and address of all presumed or alleged fathers....” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 316.2, subd. (a).) Subdivision (a) further specifies the court’s inquiry “shall” extend to a number of matters “as the court deems appropriate, ” including, for example, whether a judgment of paternity already exists, whether any man has “formally or informally acknowledged or declared his possible paternity of the child, including by signing a voluntary declaration of paternity” (i.e., a POPS declaration), or whether any man “otherwise qualifies as a presumed father pursuant to section 7611, or any other provision, of the Family Code.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 316.2, subd. (a)(1), (5) & (7).)