In re S.E.
[…] (Rule 5.635(e)(3).) The court must also advise any “alleged parent indicating a wish to be declared the parent of the child” that upon a declaration of parentage, the parent will be responsible for financial support of the child. (Rule 5.635(e)(3).) If the court “establishes parentage of the child, ” it “must sign and then direct the clerk to transmit Parentage-Finding and Judgment (form JV-501) to the local child support agency.” (Rule 5.635(f).)

Welfare and Institutions Code section 316.2 additionally provides, in subdivision (d), “[i]f a man appears in the dependency action and files an action under Section 7630 or 7631 of the Family Code, the court shall determine if he is the father.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 316.2, subd. (d).) Rule 5.635(a), specifies, in turn, that while a dependency petition is pending, the juvenile court with jurisdiction of the proceeding “has exclusive jurisdiction to hear an action filed under Family Code section 7630 or 7631.” (Rule 5.635(a).)