In re Scott-McKinney
[…] Scott-McKinney's occupational disease claim was untimely because she had actual knowledge that the disablement of her right hand was caused by her employment more than two years prior to filing her claim. Therefore, Children's National argues that Dr. Scott-McKinney's occupational disease claim related to her right hand was untimely and was properly disallowed by the Commission and the circuit court.

D. Analysis

1. Dr. Scott-McKinney suffered disablement related to her right hand condition more than two years prior to filing her occupational disease claim.

LE section 9-101 defines "occupational disease" as "a disease contracted by a covered employee: (1) as the result of and in the course of employment; and (2) that causes the covered employee to become temporarily or permanently, partially or totally incapacitated." LE § 9-101(g). "Disablement" is defined as "the event of a covered employee becoming partially or totally incapacitated: (1) because of an occupational disease; and (2) from performing the work of the covered employee ...." LE § 9-502(a).