In re Scott-McKinney
[…] Md. Rule 2-501(f). "We are obligated to conduct an independent review of the record to determine if there is a genuine dispute of material fact." Sanders, 250 Md.App. at 94; see also Injured Workers' Ins. Fund v. Orient Express Delivery Serv., Inc., 190 Md.App. 438, 450-51 (2010).

B. Statute of Limitations

The parties agree that the timeliness of Dr. Scott-McKinney's claim is governed by the Maryland Workers' Compensation Act (the "Act"), codified in Title 9 of the Labor and Employment Article ("LE"). LE section 9-711 provides, "[i]f a covered employee suffers a disablement . . . as a result of an occupational disease, the covered employee . . . shall file a claim application form with the Commission within 2 years . . . after the date: (i) of disablement . . .; or (ii) when the covered employee . . . first had actual knowledge that the disablement was caused by the employment." LE § 9-711(a). In occupational disease cases, the "claim period begins running . . . the moment at which in most instances the claimant ought to know he has a compensable claim[.]" Lowery v. McCormick Asbestos Co., 300 Md. 28, 39-40 (1984).