In re Scott
[…] The Governor’s power to review a decision of the Board is set forth in article V, section 8, subdivision (b) of the California Constitution, which states in part, “The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider.” The Governor in making a parole suitability decision is subject to the same standards as those that apply to the board.