Case No. 12-31418 MER
[…] In re TMA Associates, Ltd., 129 B.R. at 645 (citing Vanderbilt Associates, Ltd., 111 B.R. 347, 351 (Bankr. D. Utah 1990).
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title.
§ 327(a) (emphasis added). Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a), "a debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . . and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, . . . of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter." For the purposes of employment of counsel, a debtor-in-possession must meet the same standards as a trustee.