Case No. 12-31418 MER
[…] Application, p. 3, ¶ 12.
Section 327 establishes whether counsel may be employed by the debtor-in-possession, not whether said employment may be compensated from estate funds. See Lamie v. U.S. Trustee, 540 U.S. 526 (2004). Section 327(e) provides the Court with a second opportunity to evaluate fee applications for professional to determine whether "it is in the best interest of the estate" for the professional's continued employment. Further, § 328(c) provides an additional safeguard, authorizing the Court "at any time during such professional person's employment under section 327" to disallow or limit compensation if counsel becomes disinterested or holds an interest adverse to the estate. See § 328(c); see also Gray v. English, 30 F.3d 1319 (10th Cir. 1994).
C. KMB is a Disinterested Person.
Section 101(14) defines "disinterested person" as a person who: