In re Schwarzer
[…] And an appellate court does not have general supervisory control over district and county courts. In re Noble , No. 05-15-01366-CV, 2015 WL 7717307, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas Nov. 23, 2015, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.); see Garrison v . Mead , 553 S.W.2d 25, 26 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1977, orig. proceeding) (recognizing lack of "authority to issue a writ of prohibition to prevent respondent from proceeding with the pending suit"); see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.021 (West 2013) (Texas Supreme Court has "supervisory and administrative control over the judicial branch and is responsible for the orderly and efficient administration of justice").

DISPOSITION

Having determined that we lack mandamus jurisdiction over Squyres in this case, we dismiss that portion of this original proceeding for want of jurisdiction. We deny that portion of the original proceeding as it pertains to Judge White. All pending motions are overruled as moot.