In re Schroeder
[…] See In re Olmo-Claudio , No. 16-71740, 2017 WL 3835798, *4 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. Aug. 30, 2017).

B

Voss also argues that Schroeder's modification is impermissible under § 1329 : "Debtor cannot modify a confirmed plan under § 1329 to change the status of a secured claim to an unsecured claim." ECF No. 76, at 9 (citing In re Adams , 264 B.R. 901, 906 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2001) ). Voss mischaracterizes the modification, which does not reclassify his claim from secured to unsecured, but simply changes the treatment of the claim, as § 1329 permits. See In re Toliver , 603 B.R. 420, 422–23 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. 2019).

Section 1329(a)(1) authorizes a request to modify a confirmed chapter 13 plan to "increase ... the amount of the payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan". Schroeder's confirmed plan provides for Voss's secured claim. See In re Boddy , No. 19-23004, 604 B.R. 770, 772, 2019 WL 4014727, at *2 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. Aug. 26, 2019) (citing Rake v.