In re Schroeder
[…] He argued that, under Nebraska law, a husband is liable for his wife's necessary expenses, including medical bills. Apparently, Debtor assumed that Creditor was attempting to collect a debt from him. The Court allowed Debtor the opportunity to submit a letter brief outlining the authority for such a proposition. Debtor promptly filed his letter brief on January 22, 2015. See Doc. 20.

In his brief, Debtor cites Spaun v. Mercer, 8 Neb. 357 (1879), for the proposition that a husband is liable for the necessary medical expenses of his wife. Debtor also cites Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-201, which provides, in relevant part:

[A]ll property of a married woman, except ninety percent of her wages, not exempt by statute from sale on execution or attachment, regardless of when or how said property has been or may hereafter be acquired, shall be liable for the payments of all debts contracted for necessaries furnished the family of said married woman after execution against the husband for such indebtedness has been returned unsatisfied for want of goods and chattels, lands and tenements whereon to levy and make the same.

Section 362(k) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "an individual injured by any willful violation of a stay provided by this section shall recover actual damages, including costs and attorneys' fees, and, in appropriate circumstances, may recover punitive damages."