02-28-2012
[…] The Attorney General relies on California Rules of Court, rule 8.385(c)(2), and the California Supreme Court's opinion in In re Roberts (2005) 36 Cal.4th 575, 593-594 (Roberts), to argue that "a habeas corpus petition challenging a decision of the parole board should be filed in the superior court, which should entertain in the first instance the petition." (Roberts, supra, at p. 593.)
All further references to rules are to the California Rules of Court unless otherwise indicated.
Our inquiry advances from the fundamental rule articulated in article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution that "The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings." " 'This provision grants original subject matter jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings concurrently to the superior court, the Court of Appeal, and [the Supreme Court].' [Citations.]" (In re Darlice C. (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 459, 465; see also Roberts, supra, 36 Cal.4th 575, 582; In re Carpenter (1995) 9 Cal.4th 634, 645-646; In re Estevez (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1445, 1460-1461.)
Article VI, section 10 reads in full: "The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings. Those courts also have original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition. The appellate division of the superior court has original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition directed to the superior court in causes subject to its appellate jurisdiction. [¶] Superior courts have original jurisdiction in all other causes except those given by statute to other trial courts."