In re Schneorson
[…] However, at the August 30, 2022 status conference on the Motion for Remand, Debtor, Barry A. Kaye and Margalit Schneorson agreed that this Court would hear and decide the disputes respecting the restraint on the Barry A. Kaye Bank Accounts.

Accordingly, notwithstanding the procedural deficiencies in the Notice of Removal, the notice was effective in removing all claims in the Matrimonial Action to this Court.

II. The Court Should Remand Most Claims Asserted in the Matrimonial Action.

The remand of actions removed to bankruptcy courts is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b) and procedurally by Rule 9027(d) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure. Section 1452(b) provides that "[t]he court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground." 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b). An "equitable" ground is one that is "fair and reasonable." In re Cathedral of the Incarnation of the Diocese of Long Island, 99 F.3d 66, 69 (2d Cir. 1996). Courts consider the following factors when considering whether to remand the claims back to state court: