No. 28227-9-III.
[…] Thus, here, release from total confinement means the July 1998 release from confinement for the crimes for which the legal financial obligations were ordered. Therefore, the 10-year limit on extension orders expired in July 2008, making the May 21, 2009 order improper.
Alternatively, the State argues that the tolling provisions expressed in former RCW 9.94A.625 (2000) regarding community custody should apply here. The pertinent portion of that provision states:
(2) Any term of community custody, community placement, or community supervision shall be tolled by any period of time during which the offender has absented himself or herself from supervision without prior approval of the entity under whose supervision the offender has been placed.
(3) Any period of community custody, community placement, or community supervision shall be tolled during any period of time the offender is in confinement for any reason.
Former RCW 9.94A.625.
The provision defining "community custody" reads: