In re Schild
[…] See Bank of Oklahoma, N.A. v. Fidelity State Bank and Trust Co., 623 F. Supp. 479, 484 (D.Kan. 1985) (citing Hill v. Bank of Colorado, 648 F.2d 1282 (10th Cir. 1981)).

B. Secured Status of BSB's Claim .

The Trustee argues that pursuant to the terms of the confirmed plan and § 1227, the Debtors' property vested in the Schilds free and clear of liens and BSB did not maintain its mortgage in the SMP under the terms of the plan. BSB contends that the Trustee's argument ignores the fact that the Chapter 12 was converted to a Chapter 7 proceeding.

The Trustee relies on § 1227 for support that, upon confirmation of the Schilds' Chapter 12 plan, BSB was bound to the terms of the plan. Section 1227 provides:

(a) [T]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor, each creditor, each equity security holder, and each general partner in the debtor, . . . whether or not such creditor . . . has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan.

(b) Except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor.

11 U.S.C. § 1227. Confirmation of a Chapter 12 plan binds the debtor and the creditor and imposes a stay of action against codebtors.