In re Schenck
[…] Therefore, we reject Appellant's first claim.

In the second issue, Appellant argues the orphans' court erred in ordering that the electing spouse is entitled to select which Estate assets will comprise the value of Appellee's elective share. Appellant argues:

In the Orders of Court being appealed herein, the Court directed the Estate to make the advance distributions to Beverly J. Schenk, "in cash or in kind, to be determined at the request of counsel for Mrs. Beverly J. Schenk ..." Title 20 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, Section 2211, subsection (b)(1), provides as follows:

Property which otherwise would pass by intestacy shall first be applied toward satisfaction of the spouse's elective share. The balance of the elective share shall then be
charged separately against each conveyance subject to the election, the passing of property by will to be treated as a conveyance for this purpose, but the spouse shall have no right to share in any particular item of property within each conveyance.
Appellant's Brief at 16, citing 20 Pa.C.S. § 2211(b)(1) (emphasis and underling in original) (footnote omitted).

Appellant's argument, however, ignores the opening language of subsection (b), which states:

In exercising its powers under subsection (a), the court shall honor any provision in the decedent's will or other conveyance concerning interests of those other than his spouse in the event of an election. Subject to any such provision, the court shall be guided by the following rules but shall have the power to supplement or depart from them, if in its opinion, a different determination of the rights of the spouse and others would more nearly carry out what would have been the particular decedent's intention had he known of the election.
20 Pa.C.S. § 2211(b) (emphasis added).

We conclude the orphans' court's decision properly exercises its equitable powers. Accordingly, we affirm.

Based on representations in Appellee's brief and at oral argument, this issue appears to be moot.