In re Scarlett S.
[…] "hen making its reasonable efforts determination during the adjudicatory phase, the court is limited to considering only those facts preceding the filing of the termination petition or the most recent amendment to the petition ..." In re Paul O., 141 Conn.App. 477, 483, 62 A.3d 637, cert. denied, 308 Conn. 933, 64 A.3d 332 (2013). Since the father has consented to termination of his parental rights in the present matters, reasonable efforts’ findings are not required as to him.

General Statutes § 17a-112(j) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "The Superior Court ... may grant a petition filed pursuant to this section if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that (1) the Department of Children and Families has made reasonable efforts to locate the parent and to reunify the child with the parent in accordance with subsection (a) of section 17a-111b, unless the court finds in this proceeding that the parent is unable or unwilling to benefit from reunification efforts, ..."

1. Reasonable Efforts to Locate

The evidence proved clearly and convincingly that the department made reasonable efforts to locate the mother. She was served with both petitions, attended all court proceedings, and been in regular contact with the department.