In re Scarlett S.
[…] 7. [T]he extent to which a parent has been prevented from maintaining a meaningful relationship with the child by the unreasonable act or conduct of the other parent of the child, or the unreasonable act of any other person or by the economic circumstances of the parent- § 17a-112(k)(7)

There is no evidence of any such unreasonable act, or that the mother’s economic circumstances have prevented her from maintaining a meaningful relationship with the children.

B

BEST INTEREST OF THE CHILDREN

The final element of the termination of the parental rights statute, § 17a-112(j), requires that, before granting a petition for such termination, the court must find "by clear and convincing evidence that ... (2) termination is in the best interest of the child ..." The best interest standard is inherently flexible and fact-specific to each child, giving the court broad discretion to consider all the different and individualized factors that might affect a specific child’s welfare.