In re Scarlett S.
[…] S. with the children, and the evidence shows that the mother and children are developing a parent-child bond. The evidence thus proved clearly and convincingly that, as of the adjudicatory date for each petition, the department had made reasonable efforts to reunify each child with Ms. S. by referring her on multiple occasions to services and treatment providers to help her address these problems and providing ongoing visitation to develop and maintain a relationship with the children.

B

STATUTORY GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION

I. Mother- Failure to Rehabilitate After Finding of Neglect, § 17a-112(j)(3)(B)(i)

General Statutes § 17a-112(j) provides, in relevant part, that "The Superior Court ... may grant a petition filed pursuant to this section if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that ... (3) ... (B) the child (i) has been found by the Superior Court or the Probate Court to have been neglected, abused or uncared for in a prior proceeding ... and the parent of such child has been provided specific steps to take to facilitate the return of the child to the parent pursuant to section 46b-129 and has failed to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child ..."

As statutory grounds for terminating Ms.