In re Scarlett S.
[…] With regard to the respondent father, he has shown no interest in meeting the needs of these children, has not maintained contact with them, has mental health issues that make him unfit to care for them, and has agreed to end his role as their parent. It was proven by clear and convincing evidence that terminating his parental rights is also in the children’s best interest.

IV

PERMANENCY PLAN

The permanency plan proposed by the commissioner for Blair is termination of the respondents’ parental rights and adoption. An MRP is governed by General Statutes § 46b-129(k) and Practice Book § 35a-14. Under each provision, the commissioner has the burden of proving by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the proposed permanency plan is in the best interests of the child or youth. Under the statute, "[a]t a permanency hearing held in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the court shall approve a permanency plan that is in the best interests of the child or youth and takes into consideration the child’s or youth’s need for permanency. The child’s or youth’s health and safety shall be of paramount concern in formulating such plan." General Statutes § 46b-129(k)(2). The practice book makes clear that a permanency plan is a dispositional issue:

General Statutes § 46b-129 provides in relevant part: "(k)(1)(A) ... The commissioner shall have the burden of proving that the proposed permanency plan is in the best interests of the child or youth ... (2) At a permanency hearing held in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the court shall approve a permanency plan that is in the best interests of the child or youth and takes into consideration the child’s or youth’s need for permanency. The child’s or youth’s health and safety shall be of paramount concern in formulating such plan."