In re Scarlett S.
[…] Respondent Mother’s Citations to Case Law, filed June 26, 2018. Contrary to this assertion, however, the evidence shows that the mother used heroin during her pregnancy with Scarlett, had used cocaine and marijuana in the past, and used Vicodin and Xanax at times after those substances were no longer prescribed. In the absence of drug testing, one cannot know what drugs the mother is using and concealing.

2. Father- Consent- § 17a-112(a) and (i)

General Statutes § 17a-112 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "(a) ... If a petition indicates that either or both parents consent to the termination of their parental rights, or if at any time following the filing of a petition and before the entry of a decree, a parent consents to the termination of the parent’s parental rights, each consenting parent shall acknowledge such consent on a form promulgated by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator evidencing that the parent has voluntarily and knowingly consented to the termination of such parental rights ... (i) The Superior Court upon hearing and notice ... may grant a petition for termination of parental rights based on consent filed pursuant to this section if it finds that (1) upon clear and convincing evidence, the termination is in the best interest of the child, and (2) such parent has voluntarily and knowingly consented to termination of the parent’s parental rights with respect to such child."