In re Scarbrough
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, the Bankruptcy Code provides no remedy to Goldenwest if its claim is disallowed because it was late filed. This is inconsistent with principles of due process and the Court must find another remedy.

The Court also notes the legislative history to § 342 wherein it states that "due process will certainly require notice to all creditors and equity security holders." H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, at 331 (1977), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6288.