In re Scarbrough
[…] While "excusable neglect" is not defined, it appears clear that failure of the clerk's office to send notice would meet the definition. However, Rule 9006(b)(3) states that "[t]he court may enlarge the time for taking action under Rule . . . 3002(c) . . . only to the extent and under the conditions stated in [that rule]." This language appears to limit extensions of time to file claims to those specific exceptions listed under Rule 3002(c).

Section 342 of the Bankruptcy Code governs notice of the case and charges the clerk of the court with responsibility to send notice. The applicable portion of this section states that "[t]here shall be given such notice as is appropriate, including notice to any holder of a community claim, of an order for relief in a case under this title." Rule 2002(a)(7) further clarifies that the clerk shall give notice to creditors of "the time fixed for filing proofs of claims pursuant to Rule 3003(c)."

This interpretation is confirmed by the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals' case of Jones v. Arros, 9 F.3d 79 (10th Cir. 1993).