In re S.C. S.C.
[…] Therefore, no further reviews are necessary in this matter.” Far from addressing the children's best interests or the rights of the parties, this decree appears to erroneously assume that waiver of review hearings is automatic once the child has been in a placement for a year. Consequently, we must remand for proper findings of fact under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B906 (b)(3).

Finally, respondent father contends that the trial court's visitation plan improperly delegated to the guardian authority to decide whether visitation should occur. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–905(c) (2011) provides that “[a] ny dispositional order under which a juvenile is removed from the custody of a parent. shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile and consistent with the juvenile's health and safety.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906(c)(6) requires with respect to review hearings that the trial court consider and make written findings, if relevant, regarding “[a]n appropriate visitation plan.”