In re S.C.
[…] N.C. R. App. P. 4(a)(1). Otherwise, notice of appeal must be in writing and filed with the clerk of court. [ N.C. R. App. P.] 4(a)(2). Such written notice may be filed at any time between the date of the rendition of the judgment or order and the fourteenth day after entry of the judgment or order. Id.
Oates, 366 N.C. at 267-68.

Here, we note that Rule 4(a), which governs appeal timeframes in criminal cases, does not apply to juvenile delinquency cases, which are instead governed by N.C. G.S. § 7B-2602. See N.C. G.S. § 7B-2602 (2023) ("Notice of appeal shall be given in open court at the time of the hearing or in writing within 10 days after entry of the order."). However, N.C. G.S. § 7B-2602 contains all of the same relevant features of Rule 4(a) that would warrant Oates's applicability. Like Rule 4(a), N.C. G.S. § 7B-2602, on its face, appears to create two separate windows for appeal. Compare N.C. G.S. § 7B-2602 (2023) ("Notice of appeal shall be given in open court at the time of the hearing or in writing within 10 days after entry of the order.") with N.C. R. App.