In re S.C.
[…] The trial court therefore did not err in denying Rachel's motion to dismiss.

C. N.C. G.S. § 14-33(c)(6)

Rachel also argues that N.C. G.S. § 14-33(c)(6) does not authorize her being held responsible for both assault on a school employee and assault inflicting serious bodily injury. She bases this argument on the language in N.C. G.S. § 14-33(c), which provides for liability under that provision "[u]nless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment[.]" N.C. G.S. § 14-33(c) (2023).