In re S.B.
[…] Mr. Halpin stated that if his motion to intervene were denied, he would consider making a motion to withdraw as counsel.

Mr. Mahr indicated that part of S. B.'s case he would be presenting in the guardianship matters and the power of attorney action will be that E. K. was unduly influenced in the creation of the 2016 power of attorney. Mr. Mahr confirmed that he plans to call Mr. Halpin as a witness in both proceedings, as Mr. Halpin was the attorney who drafted and oversaw the execution of E. K.'s power of attorney.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

General Obligations Law § 5-1510(3) indicates that a "special proceeding may be commenced pursuant to subdivision two of this section by ... any third party who may be required to accept a power of attorney." Pursuant to CPLR 1013, "any person may be permitted to intervene in any action ... when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact."