06-21-00116-CV
[…] As applicable to this case, '"[p]erson with a disability' means a person with a mental, physical, or intellectual or developmental disability that substantially impairs the person's ability to provide adequately for the person's care or protection and who is . . . 18 years of age or older." Tex. Human Res. Code Ann. § 48.002(8)(A). "Abuse" can mean either "the negligent or willful infliction of injury . . . with resulting physical or emotional harm or pain to . . . [a] person with a disability by the person's caretaker, family member, or other individual who has an ongoing relationship with the person," or "sexual abuse of . . . [a] person with a disability . . . committed by the person's caretaker, family member, or other individual who has an ongoing relationship with the person." Tex. Human Res. Code Ann. § 48.002(2). "Neglect" includes the failure of a caretaker to provide "the goods or services, including medical services, which are necessary to avoid physical or emotional harm or pain." Tex. Human Res. Code Ann. § 48.002(4).