In re Sapphire S.S. Lines, Inc.
[…] The Statutory Overview

A determination of the responsibilities of a non-operating trustee must begin with an examination of the statutory scheme defined in the Internal Revenue Code itself. In Re I.J. Knight Realty Corp., 501 F.2d 62 (3d Cir. 1974). Subtitle F of the Code defines the procedure and administration of the payment of taxes mandated by the Code. Within Subtitle F, Chapter 61, Part II, Subparts A and B define who must file income tax returns. Also within Subtitle F, Chapter 62, Subchapter A defines the time and place for paying taxes.

26 U.S.C. § 6012(b)(3), within subpart B of Chapter 61 states:

(b) Returns made by fiduciaries and receivers. —

* * * * * *

(3) Receivers, trustees and assignees for corporations. — In a case where a receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee, by order of a court of competent jurisdiction, by operation of law or otherwise, has possession of or holds title to all or substantially all the property or business of a corporation, whether or not such property or business is being operated, such receiver, trustee, or assignee shall make the return of income for such corporation in the same manner and form as corporations are required to make such returns.
26 U.S.C. § 6151 and 6154, within subchapter A of Chapter 62 state:

§ 6151. Time and place for paying tax shown on returns
(a) General rule.