In re Sapphire S.S. Lines, Inc.
[…] Section 6154, supra, requires any corporation subject to taxation under § 11 to pay estimated tax if it can reasonably be expected that the annual tax will exceed $40. Section 11 imposes a tax on every corporation, with three specifically defined exceptions, none of which is alleged to be applicable here. Finally, section 6012(b)(3) requires the non-operating trustee of a bankrupt corporation to make the return of income for such a corporation "in the same manner and form as corporations are required to make such returns." § 6012(b)(3), supra.

The various subchapters of the tax code must be read in pari materia.