In re Sapp
[…] The Chapter 7 Trustee objects to Debtor's attempt to use O.C.G.A. §33-. 25-11 to exempt these policies. This issue has been thoroughly-analyzed by three Georgia bankruptcy courts in In re Dean, 2012 WL 957515 *3 (Bankr. M.D. Ga. March 20, 2012); In re Ryan, 2012 WL 423854 *2 (Bankr. S.D. Ga Jan. 19, 2012) and In re Allen, 2010 WL 3958171 *3 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. Oct. 4, 2010).

O.C.G.A. §33-25-11 states in pertinent part:

(c) The cash surrender values of life insurance policies issued upon the lives of citizens or residents of this state, upon whatever form, shall not in any case be liable to attachment, garnishment, or legal process in favor of any creditor of the person whose life is so insured unless the insurance policy was assigned to or was effected for the benefit of such creditor or unless the purchase, sale, or transfer of the policy is made with the intent to defraud creditors.

O.C.G.A. §44-13-100(a)(9) states in pertinent part:

(a) In lieu of the exemption provided in Code Section 44-13-1, any debtor who is a natural person may exempt, pursuant to this article, for purposes of bankruptcy, the following property:
.
.
.
(9) The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed $2,000.00 in value, less any amount of property of the estate transferred in the manner specified in Section 542(d) of U.S. Code Title 11, in any accrued dividend or interest under, or loan or cash value of, any unmatured life insurance contract owned by the debtor under which the insured is the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is a dependent

These courts applied rules of statutory construction and concluded that O.C.G.A. §44-13-100 is a statute drafted specifically for insolvent and bankrupt estates whereas the Georgia Insurance Code, Title 33, is a broader, more general, statute intended for Georgians who have not filed for bankruptcy and therefore O.C.G.A. §44-13-100 is the applicable exemption statute for parties in bankruptcy. See In re Ryan, 2012 WL 423854 at *2; In re Allen, 2010 WL 3958171 at *3; In re Dean, 2012 WL 957515 at *3. As Allen noted, O.C.G.A. §33-25-11 appears in the "life insurance" provisions of the Georgia Code, whereas, O.C.G.A. §44-13-100(b) appears in the "Statutory Exemptions" for bankruptcy purposes in the chapter entitled "Exemptions from Levy and Sale."