In re Sapp
[…] Section 44-13-100 is the statute specific to bankruptcy exemptions and therefore it prevails over the more general provisions of O.C.G.A. §33-25-11. The Georgia Legislature drafted the exemption statute §44-13-100 specifically with bankruptcy in mind. In doing so, it struck the intended balance between allowing a debtor in bankruptcy to exempt a limited amount of property in exchange for receiving a bankruptcy discharge. In striking this balance, the Legislature limited the aggregate exemption in such policies to $2,000.00.

Debtor also argues that 11 U.S.C. §522(d)(3) extends exemptions to "any property that is exempt under Federal law, other than subsection (d) of this section, or State or local law that is applicable on the date of the filing of the petition." 11 U.S.C. §522(d)(3). Debtor contends §33-25-11 is the "State law applicable on the date of the filing of the petition." Contrary to Debtor's contention, I find that the "applicable State law" is O.C.G.A. §44- 13-100 for a debtor domiciled in Georgia who has filed bankruptcy.