In re Sandoval
[…] A suit to establish a parent-child relationship may only be brought by certain individuals falling within identified categories. See In re Sullivan, 157 S.W.3d 911, 915 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, orig. proceeding). In statutory standing cases, "the analysis is a straight statutory construction of the relevant statute to determine upon whom the Texas Legislature conferred standing and whether the claimant in question falls in that category." Id.

In his second petition to adjudicate parentage, Dino asserts that he has statutory standing to maintain his suit under section 102.003(a)(8) of the Texas Family Code, which provides:

(a) An original suit may be filed at any time by:
. . .
(8) a man alleging himself to be the father of a child filing in accordance with Chapter 160, subject to the limitations of that chapter, but not otherwise;. . . .
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(8).

Standing to file a suit to adjudicate parentage under Chapter 160 of the Family Code is also expressly limited. Such a suit may only be maintained by:

(1) the child;
(2) the child's mother;