In re Sandia Tobacco Mfrs., Inc.
[…] Under § 507(a)(8)(E)(ii), the USDA is granted a priority claim for an excise tax only on transactions occurring during the relevant three-year period. Under FETRA and its implementing regulations, quarterly assessments are made based on the amount of tobacco product the manufacturer removes from inventory for sale during a calendar quarter compared with the amount of tobacco inventory of the same assigned class removed from inventory for sale nationwide for the quarter. See 7 U.S.C. § 518d, 26 U.S.C. 5702(f) and 7 C.F.R. § 1463. After the end of each quarter, the USDA sends a "written notice setting forth the amount to be assessed against the manufacturer . . . for the preceding quarterly payment period. The notice for a quarterly period shall be provided not later than 30 days before the date payment is due. . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 518d(d)(1). In accordance with the statute, the USDA sent a quarterly FETRA assessment invoice to each manufacturer regarding the amount due based on the amount of tobacco products it removed from inventory during the prior quarter.