NUMBER 2013 CA 0329
[…] On November 21, 2012, the trial court signed a judgment, granting the State's exception raising the objection of res judicata and dismissing with prejudice Mr. Sanders' petition to perpetuate testimony.
Mr. Sanders now appeals from the trial court's judgment.
DISCUSSION
Res judicata bars relitigation of a subject matter arising from the same transaction or occurrence of a previous suit. It promotes judicial efficiency and final resolution of disputes. Avenue Plaza. L.L.C. v. Falgoust, 96-0173, p. 4 (La. 7/2/96), 676 So. 2d 1077, 1079. The doctrine of res judicata is defined by La. R.S. 13:4231, which provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
The chief inquiry in a res judicata analysis is whether the second action asserts a cause of action that arises out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first action. Avenue Plaza, L.L.C., 96-0173, p. 6, 676 So. 2d at 1080. However, the Louisiana Supreme Court has also emphasized that all of the following elements must be satisfied in order for res judicata to preclude a second action: (1) the judgment in the first action is valid; (2) the judgment in the first action is final; (3) the parties in the first and second actions are the same; (4) the cause(s) of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause(s) of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation. See Burguieres v. Pollingue, 02-1385, p. 8 (La. 2/25/03), 843 So. 2d 1049, 1053.