Bankruptcy Case No. 13-60140-tmr7
[…] The court's letter to Debtor accompanying that notice reinforced that Debtor is required to provide a copy of his most recently filed federal income tax return (or a transcript of such return) to the case trustee seven days before the meeting of creditors. On January 18, 2013, Debtor filed a motion to waive compliance with § 521(e)(2) and does not appear to be able to provide a copy of any federal tax return or transcript. The deadline for complying with § 521(e)(2) by providing a tax return or transcript has not yet passed.
Discussion
Code § 521(e)(2) requires debtors to deliver tax returns as follows:
(A) The debtor shall provide-
(I) not later than 7 days before the date first set for the first meeting of creditors, to the trustee a copy of the Federal income tax return required under applicable law (or at the election of the debtor, a transcript of such return) for the most recent tax year ending immediately before the commencement of the case and for which a Federal income tax return was filed; and
(ii) at the same time the debtor complies with clause (I), a copy of such return (or if elected under clause (I), such transcript) to any creditor that timely requests such copy.(B) If the debtor fails to comply with clause (I) or (ii) of subparagraph (A), the court shall dismiss the case unless the debtor demonstrates that the failure to so comply is due to circumstances beyond the control of the debtor.