In re Salazar
[…] Diaz, 547 B.R. 337. Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 703.580(b), "[a]t a hearing under this section, the exemption claimant has the burden of proof." Thus, Debtor here has the burden to prove that they are entitled to the exemptions they claim.

Dispute re residency for purposes of claiming a homestead exemption

California has codified two types of homestead exemptions. The first is the automatic dwelling house exemption found in Article 4 of Chapter 4 of the California Enforcement of Judgments Law. CCP § 704.720(b) provides that "[i]f a homestead is sold under this division ... the proceeds of sale ... are exempt in the amount of the homestead exemption provided in Section 704.730." CCP § 704.710 defines "dwelling" as a place where a person resides.

The second homestead exemption is the declared homestead exemption which is found in Article 5 of Chapter 4 of the California Enforcement of Judgments Law.