In re Salazar
[…] The second homestead exemption is the declared homestead exemption which is found in Article 5 of Chapter 4 of the California Enforcement of Judgments Law. CCP § 704.920 provides that "[a] dwelling in which an owner or spouse of an owner resides may be selected as a declared homestead pursuant to this article by recording a homestead declaration in the office of the county recorder of the county where the dwelling is located." "Dwelling" as used in CCP § 704.920 is defined in CCP § 704.910(c) as "any interest in real property that is a 'dwelling' as defined in Section 704.710." The declared homestead only protects a homeowner's equity against subsequently recorded judicial liens, however, which can only attach to the amount of any surplus equity over the total of (1) all prior liens and encumbrances on the declared homestead, and (2) the homestead exemption.