In re Salazar, W.C. No
[…] Summary of this case from Simpson v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office

Opinion

W.C. No. 4-213-910

October 29, 1998


FINAL ORDER

The respondents seek review of an order of Chief Administrative Law Judge Felter (ALJ Felter) which denied their petition to reopen on grounds of error or mistake. We set aside the order and remand for the entry of a new order.

This appeal concerns the application of § 8-42-111, C.R.S. 1998. Subsection 8-42-111(4), C.R.S. 1998, states that:

"For injuries occurring on or after July 1, 1991, and before July 1, 1994, the average weekly wage of injured employees used for computing compensation paid for awards pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall be increased by two percent per year effective July 1 of each year, and such increased compensation shall be payable for the subsequent twelve months."

Subsection 8-42-111(1), C.R.S. 1998, provides as follows:

"In cases of permanent total disability, the award shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the average weekly wages of the injured employee and shall continue until death of such person so totally disabled but not in excess of the weekly maximum benefit specified in this article for injuries causing temporary total disability." (Emphasis added)

Temporary disability benefits are calculated under § 8-42-105(1), C.R.S. 1997, which provides that: