In re Salas
[…] [Citations].” (Lawrence, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 1228.)

The Governor relies on Salas’s denial of being the gunman as showing a lack of insight. In overruling the Board’s decision to grant parole the Governor stated: “Salas need not admit his guilt in the life offense in order to be found suitable for parole. However, I am not required to accept his version, and I do not.” As the Governor correctly acknowledged a lack of insight cannot be based solely on the prisoner’s refusal to admit guilt of the commitment offense. Section 5011, subdivision (b) expressly states: “The Board of Prison Terms shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed.” Title 15, section 2236 of the California Code of Regulations contains a similar prohibition.

Nor can a lack of insight be based solely on the Board’s or Governor’s rejection of the prisoner’s version of events.