In re Sakyi
[…] Given the foregoing, we conclude the trial court abused its discretion to the extent it denied relator's June 2 request for a continuance. Relator lacks an adequate remedy on appeal because the discovery he seeks goes to the heart of what property belongs in the marital estate. Accordingly, Relator has met his burden of establishing his entitlement to mandamus relief on this issue.

B. Trial Court's Failure to Rule on the Motion for Protection and De Novo Appeal

The trial court did not, however, abuse its discretion by failing to consider Relator's motion for protection. Under section 201.015 of the Texas Family Code, when a case has been referred to an associate judge, "a party may request a de novo hearing before the referring court" regarding rulings issued by the associate judge. TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.015(a). But review is "limited to the specific issues stated in the de novo hearing request." In re A.L.M., 593 S.W.3d 271, 276 (Tex. 2019); see TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.015(b); TEX. GOV'T CODE § 54A.115(a).