IN RE SAI HOLDINGS LIMITED
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Retiree Benefits Protection Act of 1988 amended the Bankruptcy Code by adding §§ 1114 and 1129(a)(13). Section 1129(a)(13) requires that as a condition to confirmation, the plan provide for the continuation of retiree benefits at the level established under § 1114 for the duration the debtor has obligated itself to provide such benefits. Section 1114 governs the modification or termination of retiree health benefits in a Chapter 11 case and provides in relevant part as follows:

(f) (1) Subsequent to filing a petition and prior to filing an application seeking modification of the retiree benefits, the trustee shall —

(A) make a proposal to the authorized representative of the retirees, based on the most complete and reliable information available at the time of such proposal, which provides for those necessary modifications in the retiree benefits that are necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor and assures that all creditors, the debtor and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably; and

(B) provide, subject to subsection (k)(3), the representative of the retirees with such relevant information as is necessary to evaluate the proposal.

(2) During the period beginning on the date of the making of a proposal provided for in paragraph (1), and ending on the date of the hearing provided for in subsection (k)(1), the trustee shall meet, at reasonable times, with the authorized representative to confer in good faith in attempting to reach mutually satisfactory modifications of such retiree benefits.

(g) The court shall enter an order providing for modification in the payment of retiree benefits if the court finds that —

(1) the trustee has, prior to the hearing, made a proposal that fulfills the requirements of subsection (f);

(2) the authorized representative of the retirees has refused to accept such proposal without good cause; and

(3) such modification is necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor and assures that all creditors, the debtor, and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably, and is clearly favored by the balance of the equities. . . .

11 U.S.C. § 1114(f) and (g).