IN RE SAI HOLDINGS LIMITED
[…] In addition, § 1114(e)(2) provides that any payment for retiree benefits required to be made before a plan confirmed under § 1129 is effective has the status of an allowed administrative expense as provided in § 503.

Section 1114(h) also enables a debtor to obtain interim relief before a final order under § 1114(g). Different procedural and substantive standards apply when seeking interim relief. See 11 U.S.C. § 1114(h)(1) (requiring a debtor to show either that modification is "essential to the continuation of the debtor's business, or in order to avoid irreparable damage to the estate"). Such relief is not at issue in this case.

I. Is § 1114 Applicable in a Liquidating Chapter 11?

As a threshold matter, the court must determine the applicability of § 1114 in this case. The Union contends that § 1114 is not applicable in a liquidating Chapter 11 case.