IN RE SAI HOLDINGS LIMITED
[…] LEXIS 1376, *24 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 2000) ("Section 1113 contains no words of limitation or exclusion, and fails to distinguish between liquidating Chapter 11 cases and Chapter 11 cases where the debtor seeks to rehabilitate a failing business"). The court is not persuaded by In re Cedar Rapids Meats, Inc., 117 B.R. 448 (Bankr. N.D. Iowa 1990), the only case cited by the Union in support of its argument that § 1114 does not apply in a Chapter 11 liquidation. In Cedar Rapids, the debtor sought interim relief from certain provisions of a collective bargaining agreement under § 1114(h). Different procedural and substantive standards apply when interim relief is sought. See 11 U.S.C. § 1114(h)(1) (requiring a debtor to show either that modification is "essential to the continuation of the debtor's business, or in order to avoid irreparable damage to the estate"). The court noted that the debtor had suspended its operations and did not contend that interim relief was essential to the continuation of its business. The issue addressed by the court was whether the relief was warranted in order to avoid irreparable damage to the estate.