In re Sagecrest II LLC
[…] SCII argues that had such an arrangement been made in a U.S. bankruptcy case, it would be a crime, citing 18 U.S.C. § 152(6). (See SCII's Trial Memo. at 2 (ECF No. 2346).) SCII acknowledges that the first fixed retainer fee was paid, but as to the balance claimed in Equal's POC, "[t]his Court should not lend its imprimatur to the enforcement of agreements so plainly contrary to United States law." (Id.)

See supra note 13.

Section 152(6) of title 18 of the United States Code provides:

A person who—
* * *
(6) knowingly and fraudulently gives, offers, receives, or attempts to obtain any money or property, remuneration, compensation, reward, advantage, or promise thereof for acting or forbearing to act in any case under title 11 [i.e., the Bankruptcy Code];
* * *
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

Equal countered that Cohen "had a significant interest to protect as a major creditor of the [Property]," and that the "settlement was pursued to garner additional support for" SCII's purchase of the Property. (Equal's Pre-Trial Memo at 2 (ECF No. 2349).)