In re Saeed
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-90(1). It is undisputed that Habitat made, holds, and services the Debtor's loan, and it is similarly undisputed that the loan is secured by the Debtor's residence. Accordingly, Habitat is the "servicer" of a "home loan" for the purposes of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-91 and is therefore subject to the notice requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-91(1).

Habitat argues that its proof of claim served as notice to the Debtor of the attorneys' fees incurred; however, as set forth above, the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-91(1) requires that such notice must be "[e]xplained clearly and conspicuously in a statement mailed to the borrower at the borrower's last known address within 30 days after assessing the fee," and that this must be done "regardless of whether the loan is considered in default or the borrower is in bankruptcy or the borrower has been in bankruptcy." N.C. Gen.