In re Saeed
[…] The first mention of attorneys' fees was made in Habitat's proof of claim, which was filed with the court and not mailed to the Debtor directly. Habitat's filing of the proof of claim did not excuse it from also sending the required notice to the Debtor's last known address. Furthermore, the explanatory notes contained in the proof of claim neither clearly nor conspicuously explain the fees assessed. As such, Habitat has not fulfilled the notice requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-91(1).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-91 further provides that "[f]ailure to charge the fee or provide the information within the allowable time and in the manner required under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section constitutes a waiver of such fee." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-91(3). Accordingly, since Habitat failed to provide the Debtor with information regarding the attorneys' fees in the manner required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-91(1), it has effectively waived its right to assess those fees against the Debtor.