In re Saeed
[…] The servicer shall not be required to send such a statement for a fee that: (I) results from a service that is affirmatively requested by the borrower, (ii) is paid for by the borrower at the time the service is provided, and (iii) is not charged to the borrower's loan account.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-91(1) (emphasis added).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-90(2) defines "servicer" by incorporating the definition set forth in 12 U.S.C. § 2605(i) — that is, "the person responsible for servicing of a loan (including the person who makes or holds a loan if such person also services the loan)." 12 U.S.C. § 2605(i). Further, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-90(1) defines "home loan" as a "loan secured by real property located in this State used, or intended to be used, by an individual borrower or individual borrowers in this State as a dwelling, regardless of whether the loan is used to purchase the property or refinance the prior purchase of the property or whether the proceeds of the loan are used for personal, family, or business purposes." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-90(1). It is undisputed that Habitat made, holds, and services the Debtor's loan, and it is similarly undisputed that the loan is secured by the Debtor's residence. Accordingly, Habitat is the "servicer" of a "home loan" for the purposes of N.C. Gen.