In re Sabrina H.
[…] (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(10).)

On April 20, 2009, Father filed a timely notice of appeal. In his appeal, Father seeks to challenge the juvenile court’s orders sustaining the section 342 petition, denying Father continued reunification services, and ordering that Father not have any visitation with Sabrina H.

DISCUSSION

I. The Order Sustaining the Section 342 Petition

Father first contends that the juvenile court erred in sustaining the section 342 petition because there was no substantial evidence to support a finding that Father sexually abused Sabrina H. Section 342 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition.” (§ 342.) Accordingly, a subsequent petition may be filed under section 342 when dependency jurisdiction has been established and the DCFS alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those sustained in the original petition, that warrant the continuation of jurisdiction.