A17-1289
[…] In re Welfare of HGB, 306 N.W.2d 821, 825 (Minn. 1981). S.A.P. missed at least five hearings, despite the fact that one of her earlier involuntary terminations was entered by default when she failed to appear for trial. S.A.P. knew first-hand that she may lose parental rights to D.L.F. and yet she failed to appear at trial and failed to provide sufficient justification for her absence. Furthermore, we again recognize D.L.F.'s interest in having a permanent, stable environment. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 7 ("[T]he best interests of the child must be the paramount consideration."). We conclude that the record presents grave and weighty reasons that warrant the termination of parental rights.
Affirmed.