In re Russell
[…] Moreover, a guardian's duties do not immediately and completely terminate upon the ward's death, as a guardian of a person's property must

14. pay the funeral expenses of the incapacitated person; . . . 19. pay bills after the death of the incapacitated person provided the authority existed to pay such bills prior to death until a temporary administrator or executor is appointed; and 20. defend or maintain any judicial action or proceeding to a conclusion until an executor or administrator is appointed.

N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 81.21(a) (McKinney 2007) (emphasis added); see also § 81.36(e) (stating "[i]f the incapacitated person dies, the guardian shall provide for such person's burial or other disposition the cost of which shall be borne by the estate of the incapacitated person").

The question remains however whether a guardian's duties to his or her ward continue beyond the ward's death if the State court has not yet appointed an administrator or executor to the estate.