In re Rufty
[…] 8. On December 17, 2014, the Exemptions Order was entered pursuant to which the Debtor was ordered to turn over the Funds within ten (10) days. D.E. 88.

9. On December 30, 2014, the Trustee filed the Show Cause Motion, which was followed by the Response and Motion on January 8, 2015.

DISCUSSION

A. The Debtor's Motion to Amend Exemptions.

10. In the Response and Motion, the Debtor argued that he should be permitted to exempt the Funds pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-362, citing for support Jacobi-Lewis Co., Inc. v. Charco, 121 N.C. App. 500, 466 S.E.2d 338 (N.C. App. 1996). North Carolina statutes provide that a debtor may exempt "earnings of the debtor for his personal services, at any time within 60 days next preceding the order, . . . when it appears, by the debtor's affidavit or otherwise, that these earnings are necessary for the use of a family supported wholly or partly by his labor." § 1-362. In interpreting § 1-362, the Jacobi-Lewis court held that rents are analogous to "earnings of the debtor for his personal services" as that term is used in § 1-362. 121 N.C. App. at 501; 466 S.E.2d at 339. The Jacobi-Lewis decision was not appealed, and the North Carolina Supreme Court